MUSC The Catalyst
MUSC arial view


MUSC Medical Links Charleston Links Archives Catalyst Advertisers Seminars and Events Research Studies Public Relations Research Grants Catalyst PDF File MUSC home page Community Happenings Campus News Applause

MUSC Medical Links Charleston Links Archives Catalyst Advertisers Seminars and Events Research
                          Studies Public Relations Research
                          Grants MUSC home page Community
                          Happenings Campus
                          News Applause


Medical Center Service Awards

Medical Center Annual Service
Award Ceremony and Reception
Wednesday, Sept. 12

View a video of service award recipients at

40 Years
Annette Holmes, Respiratory Therapy; Glennie Davis, Patient Transport Srvs

30 Years
Leona Brown Anderson, Med Records Coding, Incom; Brenda Lee Champaigne Brown, HVC Prep, Recovery Valreatha H. Brown, Adult Emergency ; Jan Elizabeth Burton, Dietetic Srvs; Randall Carr, Special Chemistry, Immunology; Donna B. Chapman, Womens Health; Abigail A. Clark, 4E; Lorraine J. Daspit, Ped Respiratory Therapy; Kathy C. Daw, Ped Procedure Area; Eileen Heyward, Dietetic Srvs; Patricia M. Houser, Cytopathology; Shelia Ann Jefferson, 8D Ped Cardiac Unit; Stacia Louise Lancaster, Business, Admin Ops; Andrew Lisicki, Biomedical Engineering; Minnie L. Mauldin, Dietetic Srvs; Henrietta M. Sams, Antepartum GYN Srvs; Beverly Shine, 3W; Ann H. Shuler, Med Records Coding, Incom; Yvonne Bonaparte Simmons, Lab Outreach, Courier Srvs; Christopher Tolbert, Main OR; Eustolia Ravago Tria, Ambulatory OR; Delphine L. Walker, Antepartum GYN Srvs; Mary W. Washington, Card, Vasc, Surgery; Nancy H. Wessell, Diagnostic Microbiology; Audrey Lee Wilder, Ambulatory Holding; Laurie M. Williams, Fast Flow, Satellite Labs; Mary Elaine Williams, OCIO;

20 Years
Stella Marie Altman, Fast Flow, Satellite Labs; Karen Ann Ancrum, Youth Psych-Inpatient; Pamela C. Arnold, Diabetes Care Mgt; Jacklyn Atkinson, Med-Surgical Clinical Pool; David P. Bailey, OCIO; Lucinda Stiving, Banks OCIO; Lynne M. Barber, Bus Dev, Mkt Srvs; Helena G. Bastian, Integrated Srvs; Mary M. Bates, NICU; Ann Benton, Occupational Therapy; Renea Brown Bligen, Social Work; John R. Boolen, Adult Emergency; Regina M. Bradley, Central Verification; Elnora H. Brown, Environmental Srvs; Renee L. Brown, Dietetic Srvs; Judith Ann Bucknam, Medical Srvs; Johnnetta L. Buncum, 8W Med Surg; Tracy R. Burgess, Star Ladson; Peggy Melissa Burton, Meducare Comm Ctr; Earlease Evett Capers, 9W Neurology Neurosurgery; Louis Castagnaro, Med Records Coding, Incom; Michele L. Chamberlain, Holding; Francis Xavier Clasby, James Island PT/OT; Patricia Carol Coker, Occupational Therapy; Kimberly Dell Dalton, Peds; Leigh F. Dangerfield, 4E; Mark S. Daniels, OCIO; Cindy Janis David, Peds Same Day Cath Rm; Janet Staples Davidson, Ambulatory OR; Leslie Delgado, Safety, Security; Cassandra A. Dickerson, Womens Health; Anne M. Elum, Adult Emergency; Jill J. Evans, Peds Clinical Resources Educ; Kathie D. Faulkner, Nursing Develop; Melanie Brown Feaster, Ambulatory Holding; Jeffery Allan Felesky, OCIO; Maria Crisanta Fennell, Warehouse, Surplus Ops; Amy Louise Ferguson, Physical Therapy; Mary Hughes Fischer, Operational Analytics; Anthony A. Fischinger, Transfusion Med; Annette V. Fludd, Transitional Care; Myra Gadsden, Main OR; Donna E. Gallahorn, Childrens Day Srvs; Karen Brinker Geils, Lab Srvs Education; Gilbert Neal Gilmore, Plant Maintenance; Polly Ann Bramblett Guffin, Transitional Care; Teresa Ann Harrison, Radiology Mammography; Debra J. Hillman, Holding; Cynthia D. Holmes, Environmental Srvs; Joyce L. Justice, Surgery Trauma ICU; Elaine D. Katko, Clinical Effectiveness; Alexander Lee King, OCIO; Debra A. Lambert, Neonatal Nurse Practitioners; Paulett A. Laroche, 6E Renal Transplant Nephrology; Angela Poston Locke, OCIO; Jennifer Ruthie Logan, Neonatal ICU; Betty F. Lopez, Main OR; Kathy Lynette Martin, PAT; Collette L. Mayes, Hollings Scheduling; Joyce A. Middleton, Labor, Delivery; Diane Miller, PAT; Rhonda Cherie Moore, Bed Mgt; Sonja B. Muckenfuss, Childrens Srvs; Lori Carroll Nicholson, Phys-OT; Roberto S. Red, Purchasing; Sonja P. Rhodes, Peds Cardiology; Lorena E. Robinson, Vascular Lab; Denise Katherine Robinson-Mcgee, MRI; Margaret Roper-Jenkins, Central Supply; Mary Elizabeth Santanna, Clinical Resource; Diana Lee Sciarro, Hospital Admin; Diane J. Scully, HVC Prep, Recovery; Harriett E. Seabrook Phys-OT; Michelle Benton Shank, OR; James Morris Sheppard, Radiology; Pamela S. Smith, Adult Emergency; Nadine Canteen Stanley, Senior Care; Rebecca Garl Staples, Labor, Delivery; Charles E. Stevens, Peds Respiratory Therapy; Paula L. Sutton, Ambulatory EMR Project; Adell Swinton, East Cooper Draw Site; Kathi Teske-Hanuscin, Labor, Delivery; David P. Tobin, Anesthesia; Michelle Audry Vandermaas, Child Life Peds; Cheri L. Walker, MRI; Christine E. Walker, Total Joint Replacement Ctr; Marie Louise Ward, Derm, ENT, Urology; Perneather Washington-Watson, Patient Acctg; Gail T. Weatherbee, Neonatal ICU; Shannon Weaver, PT; Ruthel Williams, Marketing Srvs Referral Call Ctr; Jon M. Williford, Biomedical Engineering

10 Years
Deborah B. Adams, Neurology; Christie Springmeyer Altman, NNICU; Michael L. Andaya, Adult Emergency;
Viola Wannette Anderson, Adult Psych; Florence Barog Artagame, Adult Emergency; David Simon Ball, OCIO;
Andrea S. Barrett, Hospital Admin; Linda A. Beaufort, East Cooper Draw Site; Shanda Brown Bowman, Rad/Onc Gamma Knife; Timothy A. Brendle, OR; Deborah Harbin Browning, Childrens Srvs; Faith P. Brownlee, Hospital Finance; Michelle Mathis Burckhalter, OR Lab; Rainey Lee Causey, Medical Records File Retrieval; Carol Lee Chaconas, Utilization Mgt; Gloria Lorraine Chatman, Storm Eye Institute; Karen S. Chessa, Peds Echocardiography;
Chandra Y. Chisolm, 6E Renal Transplant Nephrology; Patricia B. Christie, PACU; Silvie Amalie Pacchione Counts, Impact Leeds; James W. Cummins, Biomedical Engineering; Morgan Maddox Dancy, Senior Care; Timothy M. Daniell, Meducare Flight Activities Fund; David W. Davison, OCIO; Melinda Charlese Benbow Deas, Central Verification; Kristen L. Decou, OR; Susan P. Dew, Meducare Emergency CHS; Vicki L. Dipaolo, 8E Medical Acute Care;
Theodore Elias Driggers, CEP, Infrastructure; Joseph B. Dukes, Peds After Hours Clinic; Sheri Eakin Fannin, Peds ICU; Charlene Fessler, Radiology-Ultrasound; Robert C. Finch, Diagnostic; Karen M. Ford, Hospital Patient Acctg; Arlene D. Frances, Hollings Scheduling; Cecilia Annette Franko, Anesthesia Amb OR; Joyce C. Frederick, MICU;
John Henry Furtek, Interventional Radiology; Colleen Leigh Garrison, 7E Peds Surgery; Linda S. Garvin, Adult Inpatient Pharmacy Srvs; Jennifer Foster German, Histopathology, Special Stains; Christopher J. Gibbs, Adult Inpatient Pharmacy Srvs; Loberta E. Gibbs, DDC Clinical; Aretha Gibbs-Washington, Radiology Diagnostic; Tammy Barnes Gottshalk, Device Monitoring Program; Sheryl E. Green, CT ICU; Holly R. Griffin, Pharmacy Srvs Dual Emp Acct;
Queen E. Haynes,
Family Med; Jodee F. Herbert, Pneumogram Monitor; Jerry A. Houston, Automation Technology;
Deidra D. Huckabee,
MICU; Georgia Tisdale Huger, Family Med; Kelvin Jackson, CEP/Infrastructure; Nancy Pritchard Jackson, Physical Therapy; Virginia Ashley Jacobs, STICU; Tonya Y. Johnson, Telemetry; Mary F. Jones, Utilization Mgt; Teavia L. Jones-Carter, Adult Emergency; Susan C. Keller, Hollings Clinics; Ann M. Kelley-Zabawa, OR Lab;
Mary Angela Kemp,
PICU; Sandra King-Dover, Financial Counselors; Lisa Marie Kippes, Meducare Flight Activities Fund; Sharon Taylor Knowles, Transplant; Catherine Blackshear Kohler, Senior Care Unit; Joanne Koppenaal, MAIN OR; Matina Kordonis, MICU; Kathleen E. Law, Cardiopulmonary Transplantation; Annette Lemon, Central Supply;
Robyn Lopez-White,
Facilities Mgt Admin; Kathleen Lubert, Hollings Cancer Ctr; Rhonda E. Lucas, Peds Primary Care; Joyce Marie Lutz, Peds Radiology; Mary T. Macbain, Storm Eye Institute; Claudia Jo Mack, Peds Emergency Srvs; Michael J. Manneraak, Phys, Occup Therapy; David Gregory Marek, CEP, Infrastructure; Reid Arthur Marmillion, Respiratory Therapy Sarah Amy Fox Maurer, James Island PT/OT; Brenda J McElveen, Safety, Security;
Elizabeth Flynn McLaughlin,
Molecular Pathology; Christy S. McWilliams, Youth Psych-Inpatient; Sarah Mcneill Meany, NNICU; Paige Pooser Merrill, Occupational Therapy 3W; Carla L. Mitchel, Bed Mgt; Latasha R. Mitchell, Outpatient Billing Office; Christina L. Moore, DDC; Theresa L. Morgan, Anesthesia Main OR; Lois Nevitte Swink Morris, Speech Pathology; Debra D. Myers, Medical Records File Retrieval; Marguerite Irene Neal, Fast Flow, Satellite Labs;
Marlene Ann O'Leary,
PACU; Ramona F. Oliver, Meduflex Team; William Sherman Olsen, STAR Leeds; Janet L. Pennington, Diagnostic Microbiology; Jerome C. Perilla, 8E Medical Acute Care; Marilen Baluyot Perilla, 9W Neurology Neurosurgery; Rhonda A. Peterson, General Adult Inpatient; Margaret A. Petko, ART PAT; Alva L. Pike, Adult Inpatient Pharmacy Srvs; Ruther B. Pinckney, Derm Maxillofacial Registration; Ignacio D. Pineda, Dialysis; Peter C. Plott, OCIO; Zina Carolotta Pompey, Clinical Documentation; Patricia Phayer Prause, PICU; Lisa Diane Raines, Hollings Ambulatory Admin; Denise L. Ravenel, ART 4E; Cheryl R. Raymond, Diagnostic; Jennifer J. Redfern, Child Life Peds; Dayna E. Reed, 5E Cardiac Acute Care; Carem Rice, Revenue Cycle Admin; Glenn E. Richmond, Clinical Effectiveness; Ella Robinson, Hollings Registration; Tracy S. Robinson, Interventional Radiology; George M. Rossi, Pastoral Care, Education; Ellen E. Ruja, Clinical Effectiveness; Ellen O. Saqui, Ambulatory OR; Stephanie Kay Sargent Process Improvement; Pamela Eason Scarborough, Total Joint Replacement Ctr; Ursel A. Scott, Childrens Specialty; Kristin Jamylani Kiyomi Shumard, Patient Admissions; Geraldine Smalls, Patient Admissions; Maurice Smalls, Environmental Srvs; Lori E. Smilak, Utilization Mgt; Margaret T. Smith, Pharmacy Srvs Dual Emp Acct; Sanford H. Solomon, Inpatient Pharmacy; Ronald E. Straub, Hospital Payroll; Lydia P. Suarez, Hospital Srvs Coordinators; Jane Hanahan Swing, Anesthesia OR; Sally J. Taylor, Histopathology, Special Stains; Ryann Jean Tempel, OR; Lacy E. Terwilliger, Radiation Oncology; Wilhelmina B. Thompson, ART Holding; Jo Ellen Todd, Radiation Oncology; Michael S. Townsend, OCIO; Amy M. Vandenberg, Institute Of Psychiatry Pharmacy; Chenea Roshan Vandross, DDC Clinical; Theresa M. Vecchiolla, Adult Inpatient Pharmacy Srvs; Cheri M. Wade, Main OR; Patricia Ann Wagner, Chest Pain Ctr; Lynn H. Walker, Transfusion Med; Woodrow Walker, Interventional Radiology; Stephanie D. Washington, Adult Inpatient Pharmacy; Tonya Y. Washington, Adult Inpatient Pharmacy; Victoria Szucs Whalen, Occupational Therapy 3W Hosp; Lisa Anne Wiese, Pharmacy Services Dual Emp Acct; Donna Janice Williams, Hospital Patient Acct; Noreen P. Williams, Transplant Admin; Sherlonda T. Williams, Peri Anesthesia; Laura C. Wilson, Communications; Stephen D. Worley, Adult PHP/IOP; Karen T. Yossef, Revenue Systems; Jennifer Grace Ziliotto, Endocrinology


Friday, Sept. 7, 2012

The Catalyst Online is published weekly by the MUSC Office of Public Relations for the faculty, employees and students of the Medical University of South Carolina. The Catalyst Online editor, Kim Draughn, can be reached at 792-4107 or by email, Editorial copy can be submitted to The Catalyst Online and to The Catalyst in print by fax, 792-6723, or by email to To place an ad in The Catalyst hardcopy, call Island Publications at 849-1778, ext. 201.